Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been adopted by RubberTree Limited ("The Company") for the purpose of collecting and handling information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. In this policy, we outline what information we collect, how we collect it, and how you ("The User") can choose to change it.

 

Personal Information

Among the types of Personal Data that the Company collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: your name and contact details (including email, phone numbers, addresses), information about your demographics and interests, information about your preference of vehicles. Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Data collection. The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or collected automatically when using the Company website. Any use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by the Company website or by the owners of third party services used by the Website, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify Users and remember their preferences, for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. Failure to provide certain Personal Data may make it impossible for the Company to provide its services. The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties published or shared through the Company Website and declares to have the right to communicate or broadcast them, thus relieving the Data Controller of all responsibility.

 

The use of collected information

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Company to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Contacting the User and Displaying content from external platforms. The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in the specific sections of this document.

 

Mode and place of processing the data

The Company is committed to keeping User information collected secure, and processes the Data of Users in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Privacy Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties, along with requests to access, change or correct User Data may be requested from the Privacy Officer at any time by writing to orders@rubbertree.co.nz. The Data is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Privacy Officer.

 

Information on the Processing of personal data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Personal Data collected includes Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing : USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out.

Remarketing

The Company uses Google Remarketing as a method of delivering targeted advertising. Based on past visits or interactions of the Website, remarketing is a way for us to connect with users as they move across the Internet. Due to this, third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to display relevant ads to you, related to the Company, as you move throughout the Internet. The Company does not collect or use personally identifiable information through the use of cookies.

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

You can also opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Contacting the User

Contact Form: By filling in the contact form with their Data, the Users authorizes this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header. Personal Data collected: Email, First Name and Last Name.

Mailing List and Newsletter: By registering to the mailing list or to the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning the Company. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Application or after performing a purchase. (You are given the opportunity to opt out of such information collection at the point of your purchase). Personal Data collected: Cookie, Email, First Name and Last Name.

Displaying Content from External Platforms

These services allow you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them. If a service of this kind is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when users do not use it.

Youtube video widget (Google): Youtube is a video content visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages. Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Managing Email addresses and sending messages

These services make it possible to manage a database of email contacts to communicate with the User via email. The services are used to collect data concerning the date and time when the mail is viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacts with incoming mail, such as by clicking on links included in the email.

Services used: Mailchimp. Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by Mailchimp Inc. Personal Data collected: Email. Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Additional Information about Data Collecting and Processing

Legal Action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Company, in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of the website or the related services. The User is aware of the fact that the Company may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, the Company may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with this Application (System Logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Information not contained in this Policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Privacy Officer at any time by writing to orders@rubbertree.co.nz.

The Rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Privacy Officer to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer at the contact information set out above. This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Privacy Officer reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using the Website and can request that the Privacy Officer erase the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

Search

Just added to your cart:
Qty:
Total:
Subtotal:
 
Checkout Now
Just added to your wishlist:
Excl. postage 
My Wishlist